Student Radio Association Awards

Each year we submit examples of our output and station achievements into a number of categories. Here's what we've won in the last few years…

2013

Silver: Best Marketing & Station Sound

2012

Gold: Best Outside Broadcast / Live Event - Varsity 2012
Gold: Best Newcomer - Abbie McCarthy
Silver: Best Speech - 'How I Lost My Faith'
Bronze: Best Entertainment - The Tom Davies Show with Tom Davies

2010

Gold: Best Speech Programming - Flamenco Feet
Bronze: Best Speech Programming - Shapes

2009

Gold: Best Female - Julie Ann Lough
Gold: Best Scripted Programming - Slow Hands
Gold: Best Entertainment Programming - The Big Chewsie
The Kevin Greening Memorial award for Outstanding Radio Creativity - The Big Chewsie
Silver: Best Interview - Tom Goble Interviews the Most Hated Woman in America
Silver: Best Newcomer - Julie Ann Lough

2008

Silver: Best Entertainment Programming - Will & Russ on Primetime
Silver: Best Interview - Ben Anderson and Tom Goble interview Sandi Toksvig

2007

Gold: Best Technical Inovation - Our Mobile Broadcast System
Gold: Best Entertainment Programming - The Big Chewsie
Silver: Best Entertainment Programming - Will and Russ on Primetime
Silver: Best Scripted Programming - Ben Worsfield's "It's Your Problem"
Silver: Best Live Event or Outside Broadcast - Battle of the Bands Final

2006

Gold: Technical Innovation - DigiPlay Digital Playout System
Silver: Student Station of the Year
Silver: Best Entertainment Show - James and Adam's Adventures in Radiophonic Wonderland
Silver: Best Interview - Pete Swan
Bronze: Best Interview - Chris Doige interviews David Davis
Bronze: Student Newcommer of the Year - Matt Reibero

2005

Silver: Sports Broadcasting - RaW Sport: Not Out

2004

Silver: Best Specialist Music Programme - Rockin' The Suburbs
Bronze: Best Sports Programme - RaW Sport: Not Out

2003

Gold: Student Station of the Year
Gold: Best Male Presenter - Chris Carter
Gold: Production Innovation - David Shipp
Silver: Best Specialist Programming - Rockin' The Suburbs
Bronze: Speech Based Non Factual Programming - The RaW Monologues

2000

Gold: Student Station of the Year
Gold: Best Show - RaW Dance Selector
Gold: Best Female Presenter - Catherine Nicholson

I Love Student Radio Awards

2011

Charity Champion - RaW On Tour

Web Radio Awards

2005

Winner: Best Sports Presenter - Steve Hoon
Winner: Best News Reporter - Chris Doidge
Winner: Best Jazz Presenter - Andrew Lay
Winner: Best Classical Presenter - Andrew Lay

University of Warwick Students' Union Awards

2013

Winner: Best Arts & Media Society

2011

Winner: Best Society

2009

Winner: Most Improved Society

2006

Winner: Best Society
Winner: Best Non-Social Event - International Childrens' Games